2010 World Listening Day Participants

Organizations and Projects

Aconica (Berlin) I-Hear in the Country (Warborough,
Dorchester, Overy, and Shillingford,
England)
Radio Aporee
American Society for Acoustic Ecology Improv with Nature (Sterling Heights, MI) Radio Lab (Brasília, Brazil)
Australian Forum for Acoustic Ecology Kinokophone Rádio Zero
Bay Area Sound Ecology Soundwalk in
San Francisco
KKWNE – World Listening Day Episode
of Cannibal Caniche (web radio)
Seattle Phonographers Union –
Soundwalks at Green Lake
Berg26 and Sound Studies / Berlin
University of the Arts – The World’s Not
Listening Day at Im Namen des Raumes
(Berlin)
Lagos Soundscape Society for the Visually Handicapped
(Calcutta)
Canadian Association for Sound Ecology —
New Adventures in Sound Art (Toronto)
Listen Hear Sound Projects (United
Kingdom)
Song Path (Banning State Park, MN)
Chicago Phonography Locus Sonus — Locustream Soundmap and
Audio Tardis (Aix en Provence and Nice,
France)
Sonic Survey of Weymouth Seaside (Dorset,
England)
Chukyo University’s Department of
Information Media Technology
(Toyota, Japan)
Midwest Society for Acoustic Ecology –
World Listening Day at Chicago
Underground Library
Citizen Sound mimosa|moize (London) Soundfjord London – Into the Wilds:
An Urban-Rural Soundwalk
C.O.M.A. Series (New York, NY) Music for the Soul: A Performance of
Inspiring Music for Choir, Ensemble &
Concert Band (Mackay, Qld, Australia)
Community Sound [e]Scapes – ?Deep
Listening Goes Global (Guelph, Canada)
Networked Music Review Soundpocket – Let’s Listen (Hong Kong)
Education 4 Conservation Limited
(Warwickshire, England)
Sounds Like Radio (WDBX FM) Soundwalk in Kendral (Kumbria, England)
Exquisite Rarities / Radio Mana’o (Maui,
Hawaii)
The New England Phonographers Union –
Listening Session at Art@12 (Boston)
Soundwalk in Trehörningsjö (Sweden)
free103point9’s broadcast of GIANT
EAR))) archives
New York Society for Acoustic Ecology
– No Listener Is Innocent
Southwest Society for Acoustic Ecology
Fruit for the Apocalypse – East London
Soundscapes
OISTAT Sound Design Working Group
(Taipei) — SixtySecond Theatre
El sueño de Tesla (Andalusia, Spain)
Global Sound Map Performance Frequency (Coventry,
England) – Sounding Cov
Symbiosis — Recording the World
Gruenrekorder (Dublin) Possible Spaces (Tokyo) PVA Media Lab event at Tolpuddle Martyrs
Festival (Dorset)
The Guerilla Ensemble — Sound
Performance in the Olympic Village
(Vancouver)
PVA (Bridgport, England) Turbulence
Hellenic Association for Acoustic Ecology –
– A Listening Demonstration-Performance
and Sunset Silence Meditation? (Corfu,
Greece)
Wild Sanctuary World Forum for Acoustic Ecology
Heller Center for Arts & Humanities –
Birding by Ear Tour (Colorado Springs)
The Quiet Club (Dublin) World Listening Project – Sounding into
World Listening Day (Chicago)

Individuals

 

 

 

.

Brendan Aanes (Berkeley, CA) Bela Emerson (UK) Chiu Longina (Isla Cristina, Spain) Blaise Siwula (New York City)

.

Frank Abbinanti (Chicago, IL) Katrin Emler (Berlin) Stephanie Loveless (Quebec) Chris Skebo (Detroit)

.

Hasan Abdur-Razzaq (Columbus, OH) Ionna Etmektsoglou (Corfu, Greece) Sara McCarthy (Coventry, England) Adam Smith (Columbus)

.

Aubri Adkins (Chicago) John Erickson (McKinney, TX) Bill MacKay (Chicago) Miko Söderlund (Göteborg, Sweden)

.

Pablo Sanz Almoguera (Madrid) Björn Eriksson (Trehörningsjö, Sweden) Rick Malone (USA) Carl Sondrol (Los Angeles)

.

Luís Antero (Coimbra, Portugal) Douglas Ewart (Chicago) Tom Mansell (Ann Arbor) Jed Speare (Boston)

.

Dave Armstrong (Carbondale, IL) Björn Eriksson (Trehörningsjö, Sweden) Cédric Maridet (Hong Kong) Heather Spence (Isla Mujeres, Mexico)

.

James Armstrong (Winona, MN) Douglas Ewart (Chicago) Alix McAlister (London) Joe Stevens (Weymouth, England)

.

Geejay Arriola (Davao City, Philippines) Chinowski Garachana (Andalucia, Spain) Sara McCarthy (Warwickshire, England) Mojdeh Stoakley (Chicago)

.

Ian Ash (Philadelphia) Arjay Godston (Cincinnati) Sara McCarthy (Warwickshire, England) Carl Stone (Tokyo)

.

Janne Auvinen (Turku, Finland) Dan Godston (Chicago) Thollem McDonas (San Francisco) Mojdeh Stoakley (Chicago)

.

Alpha Bruton (Chicago) Erik Godston (Deerfield Beach, FL) Kristin McGee (Groningen, Netherlands) Carl Stone (Tokyo)

.

Martin Backes (Berlin) Jon Godston (Chicago) Brandon Mechtley (Tempe, AZ) Moritz Stumm (Berlin)

.

Steve Barsotti (Seattle) Iwona Godston (Deerfield Beach) Bjørn Melhus (Berlin) Kamal Sabran (Ipoh, Malaysia)

.

Hena Basu (Calcutta, India) Florian Goeschke (Berlin) Kim Mennillo (Cornelius, NC) Dennis Sagel (Ann Arbor)

.

Anna Bäumer (Berlin) Annie Goh (Berlin) Steven Miller (Bali, Indonesia) Dany Scheffler (Berlin)

.

James Bennington (Chicago) Forbes Graham (Montreal) Kristin Miltner (Oakland, CA) Frauke Schmidt (Berlin)

.

Elliott H. Berger (Indianapolis, IN) Burton Greene (Amsterdam) Anton Mobin (Paris) Max Schneider (Berlin)

.

Michael Bettine (Milwaukee, WI) Burton Greene (Amsterdam) Jayve Montgomery (Chicago) Edward Schocker (Denver, CO)

.

Rick Breault (Lowell, MA) Daniela Imhoff (Berlin) Ken Montgomery (New York City) Vijayendra Sekhon (Mumbai, India)

.

Eric Brown (Indianapolis, IN) Ryan Ingebritsen (Chicago) Edmund Mooney (New York City) Fred Jeremy Seligson (Montpellier, France)

.

Nela Brown (London) Clifton Ingram (Chicago) Jeremiah Moore (San Francisco) Debbie Sheppard (Detroit)

.

Steven John Brown (London) Kurt Iselt (Chicago) Deb Morrison (Chicago) Alexander Sieber (Berlin)

.

Christopher Bruce (Chicago) Janine Island (Vancouver) Shannon Morrow (Durham, NC) Adrian Sievering (Berlin)

.

Umut Çağlar (Istanbul, Turkey) Lucio Haeser (Brasília, Brazil) Jennifer Mosier (Chicago) Jantzen Tse Chun Sing (Hong Kong)

.

Rebecca Caines (Guelph, Canada) Simon Hampson (Melbourne) Jon Mueller (Milwaukee, WI) Benjamin Tausig (Bangkok)

.

Andrea Callard (New York City) Jonathan Harnum (Chicago) Michelle Nagai (Princeton, NJ) Carl Testa (New Haven)

.

Ted Cantu (Detroit) Paul Hartsaw (Chicago) Kamen Nedev (Madrid) Nadene Thériault-Copeland (Toronto)

.

Edi Carrascal (Isla Cristina, Spain) Douglas Henderson (Berlin) Thùy Ngô (Chicago) Richard K. Thomas (West Lafayette, IN)

.

Raquel Castro (Tavira, Portugal) Robert Henke (Berlin) Mikel Nieto (Spain) Martin Thompson (London)

.

Daniele Cavallanti (Milan, Italy) La Hermi (Isla Cristina, Spain) Michael Noble (Seoul) Helen Thorington

.

David Chapman (London) Jon Hey (Mazomanie, WI) Udo Noll (Berlin) Don Tindall (Ithaca, NY)

.

Andi Chapple (Sedbergh, England) Derek Hoffend (Boston) Nik Nowak (Berlin) Tiziano Tononi (Milan)

.

Luca Chiappini (Chicago) Joe Chan Kiu Hong (Hong Kong) Martin Paling (United Kingdom) Fereshteh Toosi (Chicago)

.

Lucia Chung (London) Bart Hopkin (Point Reyes Station, CA) Robin Parmar (Limerick, Ireland) Y.E. Torres (Houston)

.

Chad Clark (Chicago) Sarah Hopkins (Brisbane, Australia) Maggi Payne (Berkeley) Dave Tosti-Lane (Seattle)

.

Steve Cohn (New York City) David Harrison Horton (Beijing) Lula Pena (Lisbon) Barry Truax (Barcelona)

.

Maile Colbert (Alaska, USA) Abby Wong Mei Hung (Hong Kong) Dolores Álvarez Peralías (Isla Cristina) Tsang Sin Yu (Hong Kong)

.

Darren Copeland (Toronto, Canada) Spencer Hutchinson (Knoxville, TN) Steve Peters (Seattle) Della Watson (San Francisco)

.

James Cornish (Detroit) Bill Hyland (Chicago) Nicole Peyrafitte (New York City) Sarah Weaver (New York City)

.

Viv Corringham (Minneapolis) Perdita Phillips (Perth, Australia) Christopher Welch (Takoma Park, VA)

.

David Cottridge (London) Benito Jiménez (Isla Cristina, Spain) Andy Pickard (Boerne, TX) Glenn Weyant (Tucson)

.

Banning Eyre (Hartford, CT) José Antonio Jiménez (Isla Cristina) Kim Pickard (Boerne) Bill Whitmer (Glascow)

.

Gerard Cox (Columbus, OH) Lola Jiménez (Isla Cristina) Joe Pino (USA) Andrea Williams (Berkeley)

.

Noé Cuéllar (Chicago) Pedro Jiménez (Isla Cristina) planetaldol (Paris) Alex Wing (Chicago)

.

Steve Dalachinsky (New York City) Jethro Joaquin (Antipolo City, Philippines) Anthony Poretti (Arizona) Thomas Wochnik (Berlin)

.

Andrea Dancer (Prague, Czech Republic) Peter Joslyn (Berlin) Eric Powell (Saskatchewan, Canada) Wong Mei Hung (Hong Kong)

.

Rob Danielson (LaCrosse, WI) Jérôme Joy (France) Roque Odón (Isla Cristina) Paul Wood (Maui, HI)

.

Jamie Davis (New York City) Melissa Kagerer (Chicago) Gregory O’Drobinak (Indiana) Nancy Van Kanegan (Chicago)

.

Alan Dein (London, England) Dirar Kalash (Jerusalem) Emeka Ogboh (Lagos, Nigeria) Philip Von Zweck (Chicago)

.

DJ Spooky (New York City) John Kannenberg (Ann Arbor, MI) Yoshitaka Oishi (Toyota) Yeung Yang (Hong Kong)

.

Jason Dodge (Berlin) Ernst Karel (Cambridge, MA) Linda O’Keeffe (Kildare, Ireland) Byron Au Yong (Seattle)

.

Tim DuRoche (Portland) Mazen Kerbaj (Beirut, Lebanon) Joel Ong (Perth, Australia) Nancy Van Kanegan (Chicago)

.

Eva Fahle-Clouts (Charmouth, England) Thomas Koch (Berlin) Ben Owen (New York City) Philip Von Zweck (Chicago)

.

Marcos Fernandes (Yokohama) Siew-wai Kok (Kuala Lumpur) John Owens (Miami) Yeung Yang (Hong Kong)

.

Gary Ferrington (Eugene, OR) Kai Kraatz (Chicago) Divik Ramesh (Delhi, India) Byron Au Yong (Seattle)

.

Elen Flügge (Berlin) Bernie Krause (Glen Ellen, CA) Ian M Rawes (London)

.

Bryon Au Fong (Seattle) Katherine Krause (Glen Ellen) Damian Rebgetz (Berlin)

.

Felicity Ford (Oxford, England) Katya Lachowicz (Berlin) Richard Register (Oakland)

.

Anny Fryeagle (Toronto) Jaffa Lam Laam (Hong Kong) Eric Glick Rieman (Berkeley)

.

Jez Riley French (Portugal) Ricardo Lagomasino (Philadelphia) Gino Robair (Walnut Creek, CA)

.

Helen Marie Frosi (London) William Lane (Hong Kong) Beatriz Rodríguez (Isla Cristina)

.

Bruce Eisenbeil (New York City) Karen Lauke (Manchester, UK) David Rogers (Bridgport, England)

.

Bela Emerson (UK) Law Wai Shan (Hong Kong) Harry Ross (London)

.

Katrin Emler (Berlin) David Leith (Vancouver) Jean Routhier (Vancouver)

.

Ionna Etmektsoglou (Corfu, Greece) John Leonard (United Kingdom) Stephen Rush (Ann Arbor)

.

John Erickson (McKinney, TX) Eric Leonardson (Chicago) Taran Singh (Paris)

.

Björn Eriksson (Trehörningsjö, Sweden) PerMagnus Lindborg (Stockholm) Sin:Ned (Hong Kong)

.

Douglas Ewart (Chicago) Norman Long (Chicago) Josh Sinton (New York City)

 

 

radio ::: aporee World Listening Day

Picture 11
The World Listening Project invites you to participate in a special project with radio aporee for the first World Listening Day, on Sunday, July 18, 2010.

Radio aporee is an open project about the creation and exploration of public space. Its creator, Udo Noll asks you for help in creating an “audio snapshot of the world” as heard and recorded on World Listening Day. Aporee maps uses the Google maps interface to allow anyone to easily find their location on the map, then upload their audio via the web or mobile phone.

We’re inviting you to send an audio recording from your actual location, or other places of your interest on this day to the maps: http://aporee.org/maps/.

With your contributions collected on World Listening Day, Udo will then create a dedicated project page on the aporee map. As Udo says, “…besides having a nice documentation, I’m really intrigued by the idea of listening to the sounds of a particular day, around the world…” I’m very curious about what will happen, too.

Specifications for uploading

WEBSITE: http://aporee.org/maps/

FORMAT: mp3, 128-320 kbit, 44.1 or 48 kHz (for best audio quality, we recommend bitrates of 224, 256 or 320 kbps)

FILE SIZE: max. 25 MB

PLEASE NOTE: Contributors should type a tag “WLD” or “world listening day” in the keywords field, so that it can be found by searches.

Please be patient while uploading, depending on your connection this may take a while.

Below are basic instructions on how to send sounds (upload) to the radio aporee soundmap at http://aporee.org/maps/

1. You don’t need a login in order to participate, just a valid email address.
2. Find the location of your audio on the map and click on it
3. A small pops open that says “new place, add recording” with three choices: upload sound, fetch sound from URL, and phone call.
4. Select whichever method you’re using to upload, navigate to the file if it’s on your computer, fill in the form fields for info and email address, then click “ok”
5. Once your audio file has uploaded to the aporee server, check your email for a message from radio aporee
6. In the message you are provided with a link to confirm and edit the info about your audio submission, please remember to TAG YOUR SUBMISSION: “world listening day” and/or “WLD”
7. Once that’s done your sound will appear on http://aporee.org/maps/.

More details on using aporee maps are available on the Help & How-to page.

The purposes of World Listening Day are:

  • To celebrate the practice of listening as it relates to the world around environmental awareness, acoustic ecology, and us
  • To raise awareness about issues related to the World Soundscape Project, World Listening Project, World Forum for Acoustic Ecology, and individual and group efforts to creatively explore phonography
  • To design and implement educational initiatives which explore these concepts and practices

World Listening Day was organized by Dan Godston—President of the World Listening Project (WLP)—in partnership with members of the Midwest Society for Acoustic Ecology (MSAE). The date of July 18 was chosen to honor the birthday of R. Murray Schafer, Canadian composer, author, and founder of the World Soundscape Project in Vancouver. Among his many books, The Soundscape: Our Sonic Environment and the Tuning of the World (published in 1977) inspired a global, inter-disciplinary field of research and action known as acoustic ecology. The World Forum for Acoustic Ecology (WFAE), founded in 1993, is an international association of affiliated organizations and individuals, who share a common concern with the state of the world’s soundscapes.